NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:
 
1.    PERIOD FILM   *tie

CAFÉ SOCIETY
       Production Designer: SANTO LOQUASTO

FENCES
    Production Designer: DAVID GROPMAN

HACKSAW RIDGE
       Production Designer: BARRY ROBISON
  
HAIL, CAESAR!
       Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR 
 
HIDDEN FIGURES
      Production Designer: WYNN THOMAS

JACKIE
       Production Designer: JEAN RABASSE

  
2.    FANTASY FILM 

ARRIVAL
       Production Designer: PATRICE VERMETTE

DOCTOR STRANGE
       Production Designer: CHARLES WOOD

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
       Production Designer: STUART CRAIG

PASSENGERS
       Production Designer: GUY HENDRIX DYAS

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
       Production Designers: DOUG CHIANG, NEIL LAMONT


3.    CONTEMPORARY FILM 

HELL OR HIGH WATER
       Production Designer: TOM DUFFIELD

LA LA LAND
       Production Designer: DAVID WASCO

LION
       Production Designer: CHRIS KENNEDY

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
       Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
       Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO
 

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION:

4.    One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series

GAME OF THRONES: Blood of My Blood, The Broken Man, No One
       Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

STRANGER THINGS: The Vanishing of Will Byers, Holly, Jolly, The Upside Down
       Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO

THE CROWN: Wolferton Splash, Hyde Park Corner, Smoke and Mirrors
       Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE: The Tiger’s Cave, Land O’ Smiles, Fallout
       Production Designer: DREW BOUGHTON

WESTWORLD: Pilot
       Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY


5.    One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

BETTER CALL SAUL: Inflatable, Fifi, Klick
       Production Designer: TONY FANNING

BLOODLINE: Part 16, Part 21
       Production Designer: TIM GALVIN

HOUSE OF CARDS: Chapter 41, Chapter 47, Chapter 48
       Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

MR. ROBOT: Eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc, Eps2.4_m4ster-slave.aes, Eps2.9_pyth0n-pt1.p7z
       Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE

PREACHER: See, South Will Rise Again, Finish The Song
       Production Designer: DAVE BLASS


6.    Television Movie or LIMITED Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE: Chapter 4
       Production Designer: ANDREW MURDOCK

BLACK MIRROR: Nosedive, Playtest, San Junipero
       Production Designers: JOEL COLLINS, JAMES FOSTER, NICHOLAS PALMER

SHERLOCK: The Abominable Bride
       Production Designer: ARWEL W. JONES 

THE NIGHT OF: Pilot
       Production Designer: PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN

      THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY: 100% Not Guilty, Marcia, Marcia, Marcia, Manna From Heaven
       Production Designer: JEFFREY MOSSA 


7.    Half Hour Single-Camera Series

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE: Now I Will Sing
       Production Designer: TOMMASO ORTINO

SILICON VALLEY: Two In The Box, Vachmanity Insanity, Daily Active Users
       Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

TRANSPARENT: If I Were A Bell
       Production Designer: CAT SMITH

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH: Pitch Black, The Power of Power, Mama’s Hideaway
       Production Designer: BRUCE ROBERT HILL

VEEP: Kissing Your Sister
       Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER


8.    MULTI-CAMERA Series

2 BROKE GIRLS: And The 80’s Movie, And The Godmama Drama, And The Two Openings: Part Two
       Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

BABY DADDY: Love & Carriage, Room-Mating, Stupid Cupid
       Production Designer: GREG GRANDE

THE BIG BANG THEORY: The Positive Negative Reaction, The Big Bear Precipitation, The Fermentation Bifurcation
       Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

THE GREAT INDOORS: Pilot
       Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

THE RANCH: Leavin’s Been Comin’ (For A Long, Long Time)
       Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER


9.    AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE
       Production Designer: HANNAH BEACHLER 

GREASE LIVE!
       Production Designer: DAVID KORINS

HAIRSPRAY LIVE!
       Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

THE 68TH PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
       Production Designers: TAMLYN WRIGHT, BAZ HALPIN

THE OSCARS
       Production Designer: DEREK McLANE


10.    Short Format: Web Series, Music Video or Commercial

ADIDAS: BASKETBALL NEEDS CREATORS
       Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE - 6 Inch
       Production Designer: JC MOLINA

BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE - Denial
       Production Designer: JASON HOUGAARD


BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE - Hold Up
       Production Designer: JASON HOUGAARD

iPHONE 7: Balloons
       Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND


11.    Variety, Reality or Competition Series *tie

AMERICAN GRIT: Ruck Up
       Production Designer: MERCEDES YOUNGER

PORTLANDIA: Weirdo Beach
       Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: Larry David / The 1975, Peter Dinklage / Gwen Stefani, Tom Hanks / Lady Gaga
       Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: Ellen’s Halloween Show
       Production Designer: KAREN WEBER

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON: Ep. 0417, Ep. 0461, Ep. 0493
       Production Designers: EUGENE LEE, PETER BARAN

THE VOICE: The Blind Auditions, Part 3, The Battles Premiere, Part 2
       Production Designers: ANTON GOSS, JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY
 
For more information on ADG Awards, please contact: Debbie Patton, Manager, Awards & Events: debbie@artdirectors.org ›

 

Art Directors Guild • 11969 Ventura Blvd. 2nd Floor • Studio City, CA 91604 • (818) 762-9995 • Email the ADG »
 
© 2017 Art Directors Guild
IATSE Local 800