LOGIN
ADG AWARDS
ADG Awards Winning & Nominated Design Teams Nominated Projects Awards Show Awards Journal Past Winners
 
FEATURE FILM & TELEVISION
WINNERS & NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

FEATURE FILM WINNERS & NOMINEES:

1.    Period Film
THE SHAPE OF WATER  (Winner)
Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY


DARKEST HOUR
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD

DUNKIRK
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Production Designer: JIM CLAY

THE POST
Production Designer: RICK CARTER 

  

2.    Fantasy Film
BLADE RUNNER 2049  (Winner)
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER



BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Production Designer: RICK HEINRICHS

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

WONDER WOMAN
Production Designer: ALINE BONETTO


3.    Contemporary Film
LOGAN  (Winner)
Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY


DOWNSIZING
Production Designer: STEFANIA CELLA

GET OUT
Production Designer: RUSTY SMITH

LADY BIRD
Production Designer: CHRIS JONES

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Production Designer: INBAL WEINBERG



4.    Animated Film
COCO  (Winner)
Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP


CARS 3
Production Designers: WILLIAM CONE, JAY SHUSTER

DESPICABLE ME 3
Art Director: OLIVIER ADAM

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Production Designer: GRANT FRECKELTON

LOVING VINCENT
Production Designer: MATTHEW BUTTON




TELEVISION WINNERS & NOMINEES

5.    One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series
GAME OF THRONES  (Winner)
Dragonstone, The Queen`s Justice, Eastwatch
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY



A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
The Bad Beginning: Part One, The Reptile Room: Part One, The Wide Window: Part One
Production Designer: BO WELCH

THE CROWN 
A Company of Men, Beryl, Dear Mrs. Kennedy
Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS

MINDHUNTER
S1:E1, S1:E4, S1:E9
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

STRANGER THINGS
Chapter Six: The Spy, Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer, Chapter Nine: The Gate
Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO



6.    One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series
THE HANDMAID’S TALE  (Winner)
Pilot, Offred, Birth Day, Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum
Production Designer: JULIE BERGHOFF



AMERICAN GODS
The Bone Orchard, The Secret of Spoons, Head Full of Snow
Production Designer: PATTI PODESTA

THE HANDMAID’S TALE
The Bridge
Production Designer: ANDREW STEARN

MR. ROBOT
eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h, eps3.1_undo.gz, eps3.2_legacy.so
Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE

TWIN PEAKS
Ep. 1: Part 1, Ep. 8: Part 8, Ep. 15: Part 15
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG



7.    Television Movie or LIMITED Series
BLACK MIRROR  (Winner)
USS Callister
Production Designer: JOEL COLLINS, PHIL SIMS


AMERICAN HORROR STORY
CULT: Election Night, Winter of Our Discontent
Production Designer: JEFF MOSSA

BIG LITTLE LIES
Somebody`s Dead, Living the Dream, You Get What You Need
Production Designer: JOHN PAINO

FARGO
The Narrow Escape Problem, The Law of Inevitability, Who Rules the Land of Denial?
Production Designer: ELISABETH WILLIAMS

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
Pilot, And the Winner is…, You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER 



8.    Half Hour Single-Camera Series
GLOW  (Winner)
Pilot, The Wrath of Kuntar, The Dusty Spur
Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED


FUTURE MAN
Pandora's Mailbox, Beyond The Truffledome, A Date With Destiny
Production Designer: JESSICA KENDER

MASTER OF NONE
Le Nozze, Thanksgiving, Amarsi Un Po
Production Designer: AMY WILLIAMS

SILICON VALLEY
Hooli-Con, Server Error
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

VEEP
Omaha
Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER



9.    MULTI-CAMERA Series
WILL & GRACE  (Winner)
Eleven Years Later, A Gay Olde Christmas
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO


9JKL
Pilot, Lovers Getaway, Set Visit
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

THE BIG BANG THEORY
The Romance Recalibration, The Separation Agitation, The Explosion Implosion
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

THE RANCH
My Best Friend, Last Dollar (Fly Away), Wrapped Up in You
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

SUPERIOR DONUTS
Pilot, Crime Time, Arthur`s Day Off
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON




10.    Short Format: Web Series, Music Video or Commercial
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II  (Winner)
Rivalry / PS4
Production Designer: JASON EDMONDS


APPLE
Bulbs
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

CHANEL
Gabrielle
Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO

KATY PERRY
Bon Appétit
Production Designer: NATALIE GROCE


NIKE
Equality
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG



11.    Variety or Competition Series/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL
PORTLANDIA  (Winner)
Portland Secedes, Ants, Fred`s Cell Phone Company
Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN


BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD
Earth Is A Hot Mess
Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
74th Annual
Production Designer: BRIAN STONESTREET 

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Aziz Ansari + Big Sean, Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran, Larry David + Miley Cyrus
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW
STARRING LADY GAGA
Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

 

The ADG Awards are open only to productions, when made within the U.S. by producers signatory to the I.A.T.S.E. Agreement. Foreign entries are acceptable without restriction.

If you have questions, please contact Debbie Patton at the Art Directors Guild
(818) 762-9995 or debbie@artdirectors.org ›


 

Art Directors Guild • 11969 Ventura Blvd. 2nd Floor • Studio City, CA 91604 • (818) 762-9995Email the ADG »
FOLLOW US:  

 
© 2018 Art Directors Guild
 
IATSE Local 800

Privacy PolicyTerms of Use